Canadian Sport Instute

Results/Statistics

Canadian Sport Institute Supported Medallists at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Australia

GOLD

  • Erica Wiebe - Wrestling, Women's Freestyle 76kg
  • Brittany Rogers - Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Team

SILVER

  • Danielle Lappage - Wrestling, Women's Freestyle 68kg
  • Morgan Bird - Swimming, Women's S8 50m Freestyle
  • Jackson Payne - Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Team
  • Brittany Rogers - Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Uneven Bars

BRONZE

  • Allison Beveridge - Cycling Track, Women's 4000m Team Pursuit

Canadian Sport Institute Supported Medallists at the PyeongChang 2018 Olympic & Paralympic Winter Games

GOLD

  • Justin Kripps and Alex Kopacz - Bobsleigh, 2-man
  • John Morris - Curling, Mixed Doubles
  • Kaetlyn Osmond & Patrick Chan - Figure Skating, Team Event
  • Brady Leman - Men's Ski Cross
  • Ted-Jan Bloemen - Speed Skating, Men's 10 000m
  • Mark Arendz - Para Biathlon, Men's 15km Standing
  • Brian Mckeever, Graham Nishikawa (Guide) - Para Nordic, Men's 20km Free Visually Impaired
  • Brian Mckeever, Russell Kennedy (Guide) - Para Nordic, Men's 1.5km Sprint Classic Visually Imparied

SILVER

  • Women's Hockey Team
  • Alex Gough, Samuel Edney, Tristan Walker, Justin Snith - Luge, Team Relay
  • Mark Arendz - Para Biathlon, 7.5km Standing
  • Natalie Wilkie, Emily Young, Chris Klebl, Mark Arendz - Para Cross-Country, 4 X 2.5km Mixed Relay
  • Men's Para Ice Hockey Team
  • Ted-Jan Bloemen - Speed Skating, 5000m

BRONZE

  • Kaillie Humphries & Phylicia George - Bobsleigh
  • Kaetlyn Osmond - Figure Skating, Women's Singles
  • Alex Gough - Luge, Women's Singles 
  • Mark Arendz - Para Biathlon, Men's 12.5km Standing & Para Cross-Country Men's 1.5km Sprint Classic
  • Collin Cameron - Para Biathlon, Men's 7.5km Sitting & 15km Sitting
  • Brittany Hudak - Para Biathlon, Women's 12.5km Standing
  • Collin Cameron - Para Cross-Country, 4 X 2.5km Open Relay 

Canadian Sport Institute Supported Medallists at the 2016 Rio Olympic & Paralympic Games

GOLD

  • Erica Wiebe – Wrestling, 75kg Women

SILVER

  • (2) Ross Wilson - Para Cycling, C1 - 3km Pursuit & C1 - Time Trial 
  • Stefan Daniel - Para-Triathlon, PT4
  • Alister McQueen - Para-Athletics, Javelin Throw F44

BRONZE

  • Alison Beveridge, Kirsti Lay, Laura Brown - Track Cycling, Team Pursuit
  • Jennifer Kish & Ashley Steacy - Rugby Sevens
  • Stephanie Labbe - Soccer
  • Akeem Haynes - Athletics, 4 x 100m Relay
  • Mike Sametz - Para-Cylcing, C3 - Time Trial

Canadian Sport Institute Supported Medallists at the Sochi 2014 Olympic & Paralympic Winter Games

GOLD

  • Kaillie Humphries & Heather Moyse - Bobsleigh
  • Women's Hockey Team
  • Chris Klebl - Para Nordic 10km Sitting
  • Brian McKeever & Erik Carleton (Guide) - Para Nordic 20km Classic Visually Impaired
  • Brian McKeever & Graham Nishikawa (Guide) - Para Nordic 1km Sprint Free Visually Impaired
  • Brian Mckeever & Erik Carleton, Graham Nishikawa (Guides) - Para Nordic 10km Free Visually Impaired

SILVER

  • Denny Morrison - Long Track Speed Skating 1000m
  • Mark Arendz - Para Nordic 7.5km Standing

BRONZE

  • Jan Hudec - Alpine Super-G
  • Denny Morrison - Long Track Speed Skating 1500m
  • Mark Arendz - Para Nordic 12.5km Standing

Complete Olympic Results

Complete Paralympic Results

Canadian Sport Institute Supported Medallists at the 2012 London Olympic & Paralympic Games

GOLD

  • Chad Jassman – Wheelchair Basketball

SILVER

  • Brianna Nelson – Swimming 50m Butterfly S7 & 200m IM S7M
  • Amber Thomas – Swimming 400m S11
  • Zak Madell – Wheelchair Rugby

BRONZE

  • Carol Huynh – Wrestling 48kg
  • Tara Whitten, Gillian Carleton – Track Cycling Team Pursuit
  • Amber Thomas – 200m IM S11

Canadian Sport Institute Supported Medallists at the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi, India

GOLD (26)

  • Carol HUYNH, Wrestling - Freestyle, Coach - Leigh Vierling
  • Justine BOUCHARD, Wrestling - Freestyle, Coach - Leigh Vierling
  • Tara WHITTEN, Cycling Road - Time Trial, Coach - Luc Arseneau

SILVER (17)

  • Jessica ZELINKA, Athletics - Heptathlon, Coach - Les Gramantik
  • Angela WHYTE, Athletics - 100m Hurdles, Coach - Les Gramantik

BRONZE (32)

  • Men's TEAM, Gymnastics - Team
  • Tara WHITTEN, Track Cycling - Point Race, Coach - Luc Arseneau
  • Monique SULLIVAN/Tara WHITTEN, Track Cycling - Team Pursuit, Coach - Luc Arseneau/Richard Wooles
  • Tara WHITTEN, Cycling Track - 3000m, Coach - Luc Arseneau
  • Women's TEAM, Swimming - 4x100m Medley Relay, Coach - Jan Bidrman
  • Women's TEAM, Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay, Coach - Brenda van Tighem

Canadian Sport Institute Supported Medallists at the 2010 Vancouver Olympic Winter Games

GOLD

  • Kaillie Humphries – Bobsleigh
  • Heather Moyse – Bobsleigh
  • Kevin Martin – Curling
  • John Morris - Curling
  • Marc Kennedy - Curling
  • Ben Hebert – Curling
  • Adam Enright – Curling
  • Tessa Bonhomme – Hockey
  • Gina Kingsbury – Hockey
  • Carla Macleod – Hockey
  • Meaghan Mikkelson – Hockey
  • Colleen Sostorics – Hockey
  • Shannon Szabados – Hockey
  • Hayley Wickenheiser - Hockey
  • Jon Montgomery – Skeleton
  • Ashleigh McIvor – Ski Cross
  • Lucas Makowsky – Speed Skating
  • Denny Morrison – Speed Skating
  • Christine Nesbitt – Speed Skating

SILVER

  • Helen Upperton – Bobsleigh
  • Shelley Ann Brown – Bobsleigh
  • Cheryl Bernard – Curling
  • Cori Bartel – Curling
  • Carolyn Darbyshire – Curling
  • Susan O'Connor – Curling
  • Kristie Moore - Curling
  • Jessica Gregg – Short Track Speed Skating
  • Mike Robertson – Snowboarding
  • Kristina Groves – Speed Skating

BRONZE

  • Lyndon Rush – Bobsleigh
  • Lascelles Brown - Bobsleigh
  • Chris Lebihan - Bobsleigh
  • Dave Bissett – Bobsleigh
  • Kristina Groves – Speed Skating
  • Clara Hughes – Speed Skating

Canadian Sport Institute Supported Medallists at the 2010 Vancouver Paralympic Winter Games

GOLD

  • Brian McKeever (& Robin McKeever) – Cross Country Skiing (1km)
  • Brian McKeever (& Robin McKeever) – Cross Country Skiing (10km)
  • Brian McKeever (& Robin McKeever) – Cross Country Skiing (20km)
  • Viviane Forest (& Lindsay Debou) – Alpine Skiing (downhill)
  • Bruno Yizek – Wheelchair Curling

SILVER

  • Colette Bourgonje – Cross Country Skiing (10km)
  • Viviane Forest (& Lindsay Debou) – Alpine Skiing (super combined)
  • Viviane Forest (& Lindsay Debou) – Alpine Skiing (super G)
  • Viviane Forest (& Lindsay Debou) – Alpine Skiing (slalom)

BRONZE

  • Colette Bourgonje – Cross Country Skiing (5km)
  • Viviane Forest (& Lindsay Debou) – Alpine Skiing – Alpine Skiing (giant slalom)

Canadian Sport Institute Statistics

  • 15 / 26 Olympic medals (58%)
  • 7 gold, 5 silver, 3 bronze Olympic medals
  • 33 / 87 Olympic medallists (38%)
  • 108 / 206 Olympic team members (53%)
  • 18 / 24 4th and 5th place finishes at Olympics
  • 11 / 19 Paralympic medals (53%)
  • 5 gold, 4 silver, 2 bronze Paralympic medals