Athletes

The list of athletes below is a list of Canadian Sport Institute Calgary supported athletes or training groups. It is not a complete list of athletes on Team Canada or a list of athletes from Alberta. 

All photos are provided by the Canadian Olympic Committee

Alpine Skiing

INTEGRATED SUPPORT TEAM

  • Sport Medicine / Para-Medical
    Dr. Katie MacGregor, Shayne Hutchins, Sarah Robinson
  • Sport Science Lead
    Dr. Matt Jordan
  • Strength and Conditioning
    Jeremiah Barnert, Nate Morris
  • Nutrition
    Kelly Drager
  • Mental Performance
    Frank Van den Berg, Sommer Christie

Benjamin Thomsen

Bio 

Broderick Thompson

Bio 

Candace Crawford

Bio 

Erik Read

Bio 

Erin Mielzynski

Bio 

Jack Crawford

Bio 

Laurence St-Germain

Bio 

Manuel Osborne-Paradis

Bio 

Philip Brown

Bio 

Roni Remme

Bio 

Trevor Philp

Bio 

Valerie Grenier

Bio 

Biathlon

INTEGRATED SUPPORT TEAM

  • Sport Medicine / Para-Medical
    Dr. Andy Reed, Shayne Hutchins
  • Sport Science Lead & Sport Physiology
    Jessica Kryski
  • Strength and Conditioning
    Anna Aylwin
  • Nutrition
    Kelly Drager
  • Mental Performance
    John Coleman

Brendan Green

Christian Gow

Bio 

Emma Lunder

Bio

 

Julia Ransom

Bio 

Macx Davies

Bio 

Megan Tandy

Bio 

Nathan Smith

Bio 

Rosanna Crawford

Bio 

Sarah Beaudry

Bio 

Scott Gow

Bio 

Bobsleigh

INTEGRATED SUPPORT TEAM

  • Sport Medicine / Para-Medical
    Dr. Brian Benson, Amy Mackinnon, MARCIN GOSZCYNSKI
  • Sport Science Lead
    Dr. Matt Jordan
  • Strength and Conditioning
    Quin Sekulich, Tim Neenan
  • Nutrition
    Kelly Drager
  • Mental Performance
    Alayne Hing, Clare Fewster

Alysia Rissling

Bio 

Ben Coakwell

Bio 

Bryan Barnett

Bio 

Alexander Kopacz

Bio 

Cam Stones

Bio 

Christine de Bruin

Bio 

Christopher Spring

Bio 

Heather Moyse

Bio 

Jesse Lumsden

Bio 

Joshua Kirkpatrick

Bio 

Justin Kripps

Bio 

Kaillie Humphries

Bio 

Lascelles Brown

Bio 

Phylicia George

Bio 

Melissa Lotholz

Bio 

Neville Wright

Bio 

Nick Poloniato

Bio 

Seyi Smith

Bio 

Cross Country Skiing

INTEGRATED SUPPORT TEAM

  • Sport Medicine / Para-Medical
    Dr. Andy Reed, Scott Edmonds, Jodi Parras, Shayne Hutchins, Stephen Waterreus
  • Sport Science Lead & Sport Physiology
    Jessica Kryski
  • Strength and Conditioning
    Anna Aylwin
  • Nutrition
    Kelly Drager
  • Mental Performance
    Alayne Hing

Alex Harvey

Bio 

Cendrine Browne

Bio 

Dahria Beatty

Bio 

Devon Kershaw

Bio 

Emily Nishikawa

Bio 

Graeme Killick

Bio 

Jesse Cockney

Bio 

Knute Johnsgaard

Bio 

Lenny Valjas

Bio 

Russell Kennedy

Bio 

Curling

INTEGRATED SUPPORT TEAM

Ben Hebert - Men's Team

Bio 

Brent Laing - Men's Team

Bio 

Marc Kennedy - Men's Team

Bio 

John Morris - Mixed Doubles

Bio 

Kevin Koe - Skip, Men's Team

Bio 

Scott Pfeifer - Alternate, Men's Team

Bio 

Figure Skating

INTEGRATED SUPPORT TEAM

  • Sport Medicine / Para-Medical
    Dr. Brian Benson
  • Sport Science Lead & Sport Physiology
    Kelly Quipp
  • Strength and Conditioning
    Anna Aylwin
  • Nutrition
    Kelly Drager

Kaetlyn Osmond

Bio 

Patrick Chan

Bio 

Ice Hockey - Women

INTEGRATED SUPPORT TEAM

  • Sport Medicine / Para-Medical
    Lisa Hoffart, Shayne Hutchins, Emily Manning
  • Sport Physiology
    Dr. David Smith
  • Exercise Physiology
    Kelly Quipp
  • Strength and Conditioning
    Jeff Osadec, Nate Morris
  • Nutrition
    Kelly-Anne Erdman
  • Mental Performance
    Karen MacNeil, Sommer Christie
  • Biomechanics and Performance Analysis
    Pro Stergiou, John Horton

Ann-Renee Desbien

Bio 

Bailey Bram

Bio 

Blayre Turnbull

Bio 

Brianne Jenner

Bio 

Brigette Lacquette

Bio 

Emily Clark

Bio 

Genevieve Lacasse

Bio 

Haley Irwin

Bio 

Jennifer Wakefield

Bio 

Jill Saulnier

Bio 

Jocelyn Larocque

Bio 

Laura Fortino

Bio 

Laura Stacey

Bio 

Lauriane Rougeau

Bio 

Marie Philip Poulin

Bio 

Meaghan Mikkelson

Bio 

Meghan Agosta

Bio 

Melodie Daoust

Bio 

Natalie Spooner

Bio 

Rebecca Johnston

Renata Fast

Bio 

Sarah Nurse

Bio 

Shannon Szabados

Bio 

Luge

INTEGRATED SUPPORT TEAM

  • Sport Medicine / Para-Medical
    Dr. Brian Benson, Lauren Vickery, Marcin Goszcynski, Claire Thomas
  • Strength and Conditioning
    Jeremiah Barnert, Mike Lane
  • Nutrition
    Kelly-Anne Erdman
  • Mental Performance
    Matt Brown, Frank van den Berg
  • Biomechanics and Performance Analysis
    Pro Stergiou, John Horton

Alex Gough

Bio 

Brooke Apshkrum

Bio 

Justin Snith

Bio 

Kimberley McRae

Bio 

Mitchel Malyk

Reid Watts

Bio 

Samuel Edney

Bio 

Tristan Walker

Bio 

Para Ice Hockey

INTEGRATED SUPPORT TEAM

  • Sport Medicine / Para-Medical
    Shayne Hutchins, Murray Heber
  • Sport Science Lead 
    Erin Sargent
  • Strength and Conditioning
    Bryan Yu
  • Nutrition
    Kelly-Anne Erdman

Rob Armstrong

Steve Arsenault

Brad Bowden

Billy Bridges

Benn Delaney

Adam Dixon

Dominic Cozzolino

James Dunn

James Gemmel

Tyrone Henry

Liam Hickey

Dominic Larocque

Tyler McGregor

Bryan Scholomic

Corbyn Smith

Corbin Watson

Greg Westlake

Para Nordic

INTEGRATED SUPPORT TEAM

  • Sport Medicine / Para-Medical
    Shane Munro, Jodi Parras, Dr. Andy Read, Scott Edmonds, Joanne Tosh
  • Sport Science Lead & Sport Physiology
    Jessica Kryski
  • Sport Physiology
    Dr. David Smith
  • Strength and Conditioning
    Anna Aylwin
  • Nutrition
    Kelly Drager
  • Mental Performance
    John Coleman

Brian McKeever

Brittany Hudak

Chris Klebel

Collin Cameron

Emily Young

Graham Nishikawa

Mark Arendz

Russell Kennedy

Bio 

Short Track Speed Skating

INTEGRATED SUPPORT TEAM

Jamie Macdonald

Bio 

Skeleton

INTEGRATED SUPPORT TEAM

  • Sport Medicine / Para-Medical
    Dr. Brian Benson, Marcin Goszcynski, Lisa Hoffart
  • Sport Science Lead
    Dr. Matt Jordan
  • Strength and Conditioning
    Quin Sekulich
  • Nutrition
    Kelly Drager
  • Mental Performance
    Sommer Christie

Barrett Martineau

Bio 

David Greszczyszyn

Elisabeth Vathje

Bio 

Jane Channell

Bio 

Kevin Boyer

Bio 

Mirela Rahneva

Bio 

Ski Cross

INTEGRATED SUPPORT TEAM

  • Sport Medicine / Para-Medical
    Dr. Katie MacGregor, Sarah Robinson
  • Sport Science Lead
    Matt Jordan
  • Strength and Conditioning
    Jeremiah Barnert, Tim Neenan
  • Nutrition
    Kelly Drager
  • Mental Performance
    Karen MacNeil

Brady Leman

Bio 

India Sherret

Bio 

Ski Jumping

INTEGRATED SUPPORT TEAM

  • Strength and Conditioning
    Quin Sekulich
  • Nutrition
    Kelly Drager
  • Mental Performance
    Clare Fewster, Frank van den Berg

Mackenzie Boyd-Clowes

Bio 

Taylor Henrich

Bio 

Speed Skating

INTEGRATED SUPPORT TEAM

  • Sport Medicine / Para-Medical
    Dr. Victor Lun, Joseph Bentley, Jenny Delich, Paul Hunter
  • Sport Science Lead & Sport Physiology
    Scott Maw
  • Exercise Physiology
    Kelly Quipp
  • Strength and Conditioning
    Nicholas Simpson
  • Nutrition
    Kelly-Anne Erdman
  • Mental Performance
    Derek Robinson, Alayne Hing

Alex Boisvert-Lacroix

Bio 

Alexandre St-Jean

Bio 

Ben Donnelly

Bio 

Brianne Tutt

Bio 

Denny Morrison

Bio 

Gilmore Junio

Bio 

Heather McLean

Bio 

Isabelle Weidemann

Bio 

Ivanie Blondin

Jordan Belchos

Bio 

Josie Morrison

Bio 

Kali Christ

Bio 

Kaylin Irvine

Bio 

Keri Morrison

Bio 

Laurent Dubreuil

Bio 

Marsha Hudey

Bio 

Olivier Jean

Bio 

Ted-Jan Bloemen

Bio 

Vincent De Haitre

Bio 

#WECAN NEWS

Duff Gibson’s Dark Horse

Duff Gibson’s Dark Horse

Read more

It’s Only Just Begun

It’s Only Just Begun

Read more

The Friendly Games

The Friendly Games

Read more

POWERING PODIUM PERFORMANCES

© Canadian Sport Institute Calgary | All Rights Reserved | Powered & Administered by TANSI